$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie

Company FedEx
Location Wylie, TX
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $85,000 - $120,000
$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie at FedEx — Full Time in Wylie, TX. Salary: $85,000 - $120,000.

Wylie Role Highlights

Flexible Role in Wylie: Environmental Health And Safety Manager Company: FedEx Location: Wylie, TX

Pay: $85k-$120k/Year (approx. $2k/Week) Benefits: This role offers competitive pay. Project-based work with clear objectives.

Position Scope

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Wylie location.

  • This Wylie-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our FedEx team in Wylie, TX is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Wylie, a key hub for the Logistics And Environmental Safety industry.


About FedEx EHS Leadership

FedEx Environmental Health and Safety Managers hold senior responsibility for protecting employee wellbeing, regulatory compliance, and environmental stewardship across multi-facility territories. Managing programs that span OSHA workplace safety, DOT transportation compliance, EPA environmental regulations, and corporate sustainability initiatives, EHS Managers translate complex regulatory requirements into practical operational programs that front-line employees can execute daily. This role carries significant authority including the ability to stop operations when safety conditions require immediate intervention.


Position Overview

FedEx is hiring Environmental Health and Safety Managers to lead comprehensive EHS programs across assigned facility territories. You will develop and enforce safety policies, manage environmental compliance, lead incident investigations, prepare regulatory audit responses, and drive a culture of continuous safety improvement across multiple operating locations. This is a senior professional position reporting to the regional EHS director.

Key Responsibilities

  • Develop, implement, and enforce EHS programs covering occupational safety, fleet safety, environmental compliance, and emergency preparedness.
  • Lead serious incident investigations including fatalities, hospitalizations, and significant environmental releases with full root cause analysis.
  • Manage facility OSHA, EPA, and DOT regulatory compliance including permit maintenance, reporting obligations, and audit preparation.
  • Design and deliver EHS training programs for management, supervisors, and front-line employees across multiple facilities.
  • Analyze multi-facility safety and environmental performance data identifying trends and driving targeted improvement initiatives.

Qualifications & Benefits

Bachelor's degree in occupational safety, environmental science, or industrial engineering required; master's preferred. Minimum 5 years progressive EHS management experience in transportation, logistics, or manufacturing. CSP, CIH, or CHMM professional certification required. Deep knowledge of OSHA, EPA, and DOT regulatory frameworks. FedEx offers competitive EHS manager salary, annual performance bonus, company vehicle, full medical/dental/vision, pension, 401(k) match, certification renewal sponsorship, and advancement into regional EHS director positions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie position pay at FedEx?

This role offers a pay range of $85,000 - $120,000. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Wylie.

Where is this $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie job located?

This position is based in Wylie, TX. FedEx has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Wylie.

What benefits does FedEx offer for this position?

FedEx provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does FedEx provide training for new hires?

Yes, FedEx provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie role?

Most $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie positions at FedEx require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie position in Wylie?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. FedEx reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs near me

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs hiring near me

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs at FedEx

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs in Wylie

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs in Wylie, TX

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs near me in Wylie, TX

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie job openings in Wylie

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs hiring in Wylie

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs

Full time $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs near me

Job seekers searching for FedEx

FedEx jobs near me

FedEx jobs hiring near me

FedEx jobs in Wylie, TX

Jobs hiring in Wylie for FedEx

FedEx jobs hiring in Wylie

Jobs at FedEx logistics and environmental safety

FedEx employment near me

FedEx job application

FedEx $85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie pay rate

Working at FedEx reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Wylie, TX

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie job openings in TX

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs hiring in Wylie, TX

$85k-$120k/Year Environmental Health And Safety Manager job in Wylie jobs near me in Wylie, TX

Jobs hiring this week in Wylie

Urgent hiring jobs near Wylie

Logistics And Environmental Safety job openings in Wylie

Jobs currently in Demand in Wylie

FedEx jobs in Wylie

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in Wylie, TX

Job openings in Wylie

Logistics And Environmental Safety jobs near me

Part time jobs in Wylie, TX

Searches you may like

FedEx vacancies near me

Jobs by FedEx

Logistics And Environmental Safety openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level logistics and environmental safety jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Wylie

Jobs around me in Wylie

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs