Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway

Company FedEx Express
Location Onaway, ID
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $23 - $34
Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway at FedEx Express — Full Time in  Onaway,  ID. Salary: $23 - $34.

Local Job Overview: Onaway

Job Title: Ground Support Equipment Mechanic (Gig/Contract) Hiring Organization: FedEx Express Based in: Onaway, ID (a central Onaway location)

Salary: $23-$34/Hour (approx. $59.3k/Year) Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered. Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Onaway.

Position Scope

This role centers on your professional skills within the Aviation And Cargo Logistics space in Onaway.

  • This Onaway-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our FedEx Express team in Onaway, ID is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Onaway, a key hub for the Aviation And Cargo Logistics industry.


About FedEx Express Airport Ground Support Equipment

The FedEx Express ramp operation depends on a fleet of specialized ground support equipment — aircraft tugs, belt loaders, container transporters, air start units, and ground power carts — that must function flawlessly in harsh outdoor environments around the clock. GSE Mechanics keep this critical equipment fleet operational, performing preventive maintenance, hydraulic system repairs, electrical troubleshooting, and engine overhauls in airport maintenance shops located steps from the active ramp.


Position Overview

FedEx Express is hiring Ground Support Equipment Mechanics to maintain and repair the airport GSE fleet at hub and station ramp facilities. You will service diesel, gasoline, electric, and hydraulic-powered equipment including aircraft tugs, belt loaders, cargo dollies, container loaders, and powered cargo transporters. This is a specialized airport maintenance position with premium pay and full FedEx Express benefits.

Key Responsibilities

  • Perform scheduled preventive maintenance on all GSE units including engine service, hydraulic fluid changes, and brake inspections.
  • Diagnose and repair diesel, gasoline, and electric drive systems on aircraft tugs and cargo transport equipment.
  • Troubleshoot and repair hydraulic lift systems on belt loaders, container loaders, and cargo high-lift platforms.
  • Rebuild and replace major GSE components including transmissions, hydraulic pumps, cylinders, and electrical control systems.
  • Respond to emergency GSE breakdowns on the active ramp during sort operations to minimize aircraft loading delays.

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be 18+ with minimum 2 years experience in diesel, hydraulic, or heavy equipment maintenance. Airport GSE experience preferred but heavy equipment or fleet mechanic backgrounds will be considered. Must pass TSA background check for ramp access. Valid driver's license required. FedEx Express offers competitive GSE mechanic pay with shift differentials, tool allowance, full medical/dental/vision, pension, 401(k), flight benefits, and equipment-specific manufacturer training.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway position pay at FedEx Express?

This role offers a pay range of $23 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Onaway.

Where is this Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway job located?

This position is based in Onaway, ID. FedEx Express has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Onaway.

What benefits does FedEx Express offer for this position?

FedEx Express provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Is there extra pay for overnight or weekend shifts?

Yes, FedEx Express offers shift differential premiums added directly to your base hourly rate for overnight and certain weekend shifts, significantly boosting your total compensation.

Does FedEx Express provide training for new hires?

Yes, FedEx Express provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway role?

Most Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway positions at FedEx Express require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs near me

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs hiring near me

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs at FedEx Express

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs in Onaway

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs in Onaway, ID

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs near me in Onaway, ID

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway job openings in Onaway

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs hiring in Onaway

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs

Full time Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs near me

Job seekers searching for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs near me

FedEx Express jobs hiring near me

FedEx Express jobs in Onaway, ID

Jobs hiring in Onaway for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs hiring in Onaway

Jobs at FedEx Express aviation and cargo logistics

FedEx Express employment near me

FedEx Express job application

FedEx Express Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway pay rate

FedEx Express shift differential pay

Trending Searches in Onaway, ID

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway job openings in ID

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs hiring in Onaway, ID

Ground Support Equipment Mechanic|Flexible|Onaway jobs near me in Onaway, ID

Package sorter jobs near me

Jobs hiring this week in Onaway

Urgent hiring jobs near Onaway

Aviation And Cargo Logistics job openings in Onaway

Jobs currently in Demand in Onaway

FedEx Express jobs in Onaway

Customer Service Rep jobs near me

Support Specialist jobs near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

Jobs in Onaway, ID

Job openings in Onaway

Aviation And Cargo Logistics jobs near me

Part time jobs in Onaway, ID

Searches you may like

FedEx Express vacancies near me

Jobs by FedEx Express

Aviation And Cargo Logistics openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level aviation and cargo logistics jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Onaway

Jobs around me in Onaway

Jobs with benefits near me

Help Desk Associate jobs near me

Client Services jobs near me

← View All Jobs