Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson

Company FedEx Express
Location McPherson, KS
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $83,600 - $123,200
Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson at FedEx Express — Full Time in  McPherson,  KS. Salary: $83,600 - $123,200.

Role Based in McPherson

Snapshot

  • Salary: $83.6k-$123.2k/Year (approx. $8.6k/Month)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Company: FedEx Express
  • Based in: McPherson, KS (our main McPherson branch)
  • Position: Senior Operations Manager (Flexible/Contract, McPherson)
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our McPherson location.
  • Join our McPherson team for this flexible role.
  • This McPherson-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our FedEx Express team in McPherson, KS is growing.
  • Benefit from working in McPherson, a key hub for the Aviation And Cargo Logistics industry.


About FedEx Express Hub Operations Leadership

Senior Operations Managers at FedEx Express hub facilities oversee the largest and most complex sorting operations in the global logistics industry. Managing hundreds of employees across multiple sort shifts, coordinating with ramp operations, air traffic control, and the national dispatch network simultaneously, these leaders ensure that the FedEx Express hub processes millions of packages accurately every single night. This is one of the most demanding and rewarding operations leadership positions in the transportation industry.


Position Overview

FedEx Express is hiring Senior Operations Managers to lead multi-shift sort and ramp operations at major hub airport facilities. You will manage a large workforce of sort associates, ramp agents, supervisors, and support staff, owning full operational accountability for throughput, service quality, safety performance, and labor cost management across your assigned operational area.

Key Responsibilities

  • Lead multi-shift hub operations managing 100–500+ employees across sort, ramp, and container build-up functions.
  • Own operational KPIs including packages-per-labor-hour, misroute rates, on-time dispatch, and injury frequency rates.
  • Coordinate with air operations, ground transportation, and network planning to manage volume flow and contingency responses.
  • Develop and mentor a team of operations supervisors and sort managers, building bench strength for succession planning.
  • Manage operating budget for assigned area including headcount, overtime, equipment, and temporary labor expenses.

Qualifications & Benefits

Bachelor's degree required; MBA or advanced operations management certification preferred. Minimum 7 years progressive leadership experience in aviation logistics, hub operations, or large-scale distribution management. Proven track record of managing 100+ person teams, controlling multi-million dollar budgets, and driving operational performance improvement. FedEx Express offers a highly competitive senior management salary, annual incentive bonus, company vehicle, full executive benefits, pension, 401(k) match, stock purchase plan, flight benefits, and relocation assistance.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson position pay at FedEx Express?

This role offers a pay range of $83,600 - $123,200. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within McPherson.

Where is this Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson job located?

This position is based in McPherson, KS. FedEx Express has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in McPherson.

What benefits does FedEx Express offer for this position?

FedEx Express provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does FedEx Express provide training for new hires?

Yes, FedEx Express provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What does a typical day look like as a Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson?

A typical shift involves receiving, picking, packing, and sorting customer orders in FedEx Express's McPherson facility. You'll work with a team to meet daily fulfillment targets while following safety protocols.

What qualifications do I need for this Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson role?

Most Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson positions at FedEx Express require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

Top Searches

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs near me

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs hiring near me

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs at FedEx Express

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs in McPherson

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs in McPherson, KS

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs near me in McPherson, KS

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson job openings in McPherson

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs hiring in McPherson

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs

Full time Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs near me

Job seekers searching for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs near me

FedEx Express jobs hiring near me

FedEx Express jobs in McPherson, KS

Jobs hiring in McPherson for FedEx Express

FedEx Express jobs hiring in McPherson

Jobs at FedEx Express aviation and cargo logistics

FedEx Express employment near me

FedEx Express job application

FedEx Express Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson pay rate

Working at FedEx Express reviews and pay

Trending Searches in McPherson, KS

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson job openings in KS

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs hiring in McPherson, KS

Senior Operations Manager|Flexible|Mcpherson jobs near me in McPherson, KS

Package sorter jobs near me

Inventory jobs in McPherson

Jobs hiring this week in McPherson

Urgent hiring jobs near McPherson

Aviation And Cargo Logistics job openings in McPherson

Jobs currently in Demand in McPherson

FedEx Express jobs in McPherson

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in McPherson, KS

Job openings in McPherson

Aviation And Cargo Logistics jobs near me

Part time jobs in McPherson, KS

Searches you may like

FedEx Express vacancies near me

Jobs by FedEx Express

Aviation And Cargo Logistics openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level aviation and cargo logistics jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in McPherson

Jobs around me in McPherson

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs