Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager

Company FedEx
Location Fort Pierce, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $91,800 - $129,600
Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager at FedEx — Full Time in Fort Pierce, FL. Salary: $91,800 - $129,600.

Fort Pierce Role Highlights

Snapshot

  • Employer: FedEx (Hiring in Fort Pierce)
  • Job Title: Environmental Health And Safety Manager (Gig/Contract)
  • Based in: Fort Pierce, FL (a vibrant local hub)
  • This Fort Pierce-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our FedEx team in Fort Pierce, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Fort Pierce, a key hub for the Logistics And Environmental Safety industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Compensation: $91.8k-$129.6k/Year (approx. $53/Hour)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Fort Pierce.

Core Focus

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Logistics And Environmental Safety space in Fort Pierce.


About FedEx EHS Leadership

FedEx Environmental Health and Safety Managers hold senior responsibility for protecting employee wellbeing, regulatory compliance, and environmental stewardship across multi-facility territories. Managing programs that span OSHA workplace safety, DOT transportation compliance, EPA environmental regulations, and corporate sustainability initiatives, EHS Managers translate complex regulatory requirements into practical operational programs that front-line employees can execute daily. This role carries significant authority including the ability to stop operations when safety conditions require immediate intervention.


Position Overview

FedEx is hiring Environmental Health and Safety Managers to lead comprehensive EHS programs across assigned facility territories. You will develop and enforce safety policies, manage environmental compliance, lead incident investigations, prepare regulatory audit responses, and drive a culture of continuous safety improvement across multiple operating locations. This is a senior professional position reporting to the regional EHS director.

Key Responsibilities

  • Develop, implement, and enforce EHS programs covering occupational safety, fleet safety, environmental compliance, and emergency preparedness.
  • Lead serious incident investigations including fatalities, hospitalizations, and significant environmental releases with full root cause analysis.
  • Manage facility OSHA, EPA, and DOT regulatory compliance including permit maintenance, reporting obligations, and audit preparation.
  • Design and deliver EHS training programs for management, supervisors, and front-line employees across multiple facilities.
  • Analyze multi-facility safety and environmental performance data identifying trends and driving targeted improvement initiatives.

Qualifications & Benefits

Bachelor's degree in occupational safety, environmental science, or industrial engineering required; master's preferred. Minimum 5 years progressive EHS management experience in transportation, logistics, or manufacturing. CSP, CIH, or CHMM professional certification required. Deep knowledge of OSHA, EPA, and DOT regulatory frameworks. FedEx offers competitive EHS manager salary, annual performance bonus, company vehicle, full medical/dental/vision, pension, 401(k) match, certification renewal sponsorship, and advancement into regional EHS director positions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager position pay at FedEx?

This role offers a pay range of $91,800 - $129,600. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Fort Pierce.

Where is this Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager job located?

This position is based in Fort Pierce, FL. FedEx has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Fort Pierce.

What benefits does FedEx offer for this position?

FedEx provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does FedEx provide training for new hires?

Yes, FedEx provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager role?

Most Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager positions at FedEx require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager position in Fort Pierce?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. FedEx reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs near me

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs hiring near me

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs at FedEx

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs in Fort Pierce

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs near me in Fort Pierce, FL

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager job openings in Fort Pierce

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs hiring in Fort Pierce

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs

Full time Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs near me

Job seekers searching for FedEx

FedEx jobs near me

FedEx jobs hiring near me

FedEx jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Jobs hiring in Fort Pierce for FedEx

FedEx jobs hiring in Fort Pierce

Jobs at FedEx logistics and environmental safety

FedEx employment near me

FedEx job application

FedEx Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager pay rate

Working at FedEx reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Fort Pierce, FL

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager job openings in FL

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs hiring in Fort Pierce, FL

Fort Pierce Full-time Environmental Health And Safety Manager jobs near me in Fort Pierce, FL

Jobs hiring this week in Fort Pierce

Urgent hiring jobs near Fort Pierce

Logistics And Environmental Safety job openings in Fort Pierce

Jobs currently in Demand in Fort Pierce

FedEx jobs in Fort Pierce

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Job openings in Fort Pierce

Logistics And Environmental Safety jobs near me

Part time jobs in Fort Pierce, FL

Searches you may like

FedEx vacancies near me

Jobs by FedEx

Logistics And Environmental Safety openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level logistics and environmental safety jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Fort Pierce

Jobs around me in Fort Pierce

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs